DUI Case Highlights from Paul Burglin San Francisco DUI Attorney - Missouri v. McNeely
[…] In fact, Schmerber very clearly indicated that a warrant is required except in limited situations where there is no time to get a warrant.
Now that McNeely has overruled those California cases, warrantless blood draws in DUI cases present a bevy of potential issues for suppression of the evidence in the absence of consent.
Consent is an exception to the Fourth Amendment’s warrant requirement. California’s implied consent law (Vehicle Code section 23612) purportedly constitutes an exception where the suspect has been lawfully arrested on suspicion of driving under the influence. It reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
A person who drives a motor vehicle is deemed to have given his or her consent to chemical testing of his or her blood or breath for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of his or her blood, if lawfully arrested for an offense allegedly committed in violation of Section 23140, 23152, or 23153.
[If drug impairment is suspected, the testing is limited to blood unless no qualified person is available to draw the blood, in which case a urine sample is required.]
Where a motorist withdraws this implied consent, the police must typically get a warrant before drawing a blood sample.