999 Fifth Avenue, Suite 350, San Rafael, CA 94901
[…] • Attorneys
  • Pilots
  • Medical Doctors
  • Nurses
  • Chiropractors
  • Insurance Brokers
  • Registered Investment Brokers
  • Vehicle Salespersons and Dealers
  • Real Estate Brokers
  • Certified Public Accountants (CPAs)
  • Public School Teachers
  • Military and Other Government Employees
  • Alcoholic Beverage Licensees

When is a Professional License at Risk in California?

If you hold a professional license of any kind in California, it is in jeopardy if you have a DUI conviction. Business & Professions Code (B&P) §490, with specified exceptions, gives any licensing board the authority to discipline a licensee with a criminal conviction that is "substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of the business or profession for which the license was issued."

Business & Professions Code §480 gives licensing boards the authority to deny an applicant a license based on a criminal conviction.